If you are looking for interest on vested benefits accounts, we have to disappoint you. Our comparison at over 70 banks in august 2021 clearly shows that depositing pension fund assets in vested benefits accounts no longer yields interest.

Average interest rate is 0.022 %

The average interest rate is a negligible 0.022 %. The interest rate is therefore slightly lower than for 3a retirement savings accounts and significantly below the current BVG minimum interest rate.

According to an expert opinion commissioned by the Confederation, a negative interest rate on pure savings solutions for vested benefits is not permitted (expert opinion was prepared in French).

Fees come into focus

Because there is no longer an interest rate, the focus shifts towards the fees of vested benefits solutions. That is why we have now also listed the fees in Swiss Francs in the comparison table. The fees are only indicative and can vary depending on the conditions. For example, many banks have a rule that the WEF fee is lower if the mortgage is taken out with them.

 09.2021901.202001.202108.2021Account Management p.a.WEF Advance WithdrawalCash Out
Aargauische Kantonalbank0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%0300
acrevis Bank AG (Rendite)0.050%0.050%0.020%0.020%0400
acrevis Bank AG (avenirplus)0.050%0.050%0.020%0.020%3650050
AEK BANK 1826 Genossenschaft (Rendita)0.050%0.050%0.050%0.010%0400
AEK BANK 1826 Genossenschaft (avenirplus)0.050%0.050%0.050%0.010%3650050
Alpha RHEINTAL Bank AG (Privor)0.100%0.050%0.050%0.010%040025
Alpha RHEINTAL Bank AG (avenirplus)0.100%0.050%0.050%0.010%3650050
Alternative Bank Schweiz AG0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%030050
Appenzeller Kantonalbank0.050%0.050%0.050%0.030%36400
Baloise Bank SoBa AG0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%0400
Banca dello Stato del Cantone Ticino0.150%0.150%0.100%0.100%36400
Bank BSU Genossenschaft0.050%0.050%0.010%0.000%040025
Bank Cler AG0.050%0.050%0.025%0.010%030020
Bank EEK AG0.100%0.000%0.000%0.000%0400
Bank EKI Genossenschaft0.050%0.050%0.050%0.050%0400
Bank Gantrisch Genossenschaft0.050%0.050%0.025%0.010%0400
Bank in Zuzwil AG0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%040025
Bank Leerau Genossenschaft0.050%0.050%0.050%0.010%040025
Bank Linth LLB AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%0400
Bank Oberaargau AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%040025
Bank SLM AG (Privor)0.050%0.050%0.010%0.000%040025
Bank SLM AG (avenirplus)0.050%0.050%0.010%0.000%3650050
Bank Sparhafen Zürich AG0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%040025
Bank Thalwil Genossenschaft0.050%0.050%0.050%0.000%0400
BANK ZIMMERBERG AG0.050%0.050%0.010%0.010%0400
Banque Cantonale de Fribourg0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%030030
Banque Cantonale du Jura SA0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%0k.A.
Banque Cantonale du Valais0.050%0.050%0.010%0.010%0k.A.
Banque Cantonale Neuchâteloise0.030%0.010%0.010%0.010%36400
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%400
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise (avenirplus)0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%3650050
Basellandschaftliche Kantonalbank0.100%0.050%0.025%0.025%0200
Basler Kantonalbank0.050%0.050%0.025%0.010%30020
BBO Bank Brienz Oberhasli AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%20400
Berner Kantonalbank AG0.050%0.050%0.010%0.010%025025
Bernerland Bank AG0.050%0.010%0.000%0.000%040025
Bezirks-Sparkasse Dielsdorf Genossenschaft0.150%0.150%0.050%0.050%0400
Biene Bank im Rheintal Genossenschaft0.050%0.050%0.010%0.000%040025
BS Bank Schaffhausen AG0.100%0.000%0.010%0.010%040025
Burgergemeinde Bern, DC Bank Deposito-Cassa der Stadt Bern0.200%0.050%0.010%0.000%040025
Burgerliche Ersparniskasse Bern, Genossenschaft0.250%0.100%0.100%0.100%040025
Caisse d'Epargne d'Aubonne société coopérative0.250%0.250%0.250%0.200%0k.A.
Caisse d'Epargne d'Aubonne société coopérative (avenirplus)0.250%0.250%0.250%0.200%3650050
Caisse d'Epargne de Cossonay société coopérative0.100%0.100%0.100%0.050%040025
Caisse d'Epargne de Nyon société coopérative0.300%0.250%0.200%0.200%0k.A.
Clientis Bank im Thal AG0.050%0.050%0.050%0.050%040025
Clientis Bank Thur Genossenschaft0.050%0.010%0.000%0.000%040025
Clientis Bank Toggenburg AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%040025
Clientis EB Entlebucher Bank AG0.050%0.050%0.010%0.010%040025
Clientis Zürcher Regionalbank Genossenschaft0.030%0.030%0.000%0.000%040025
Credit Suisse AG0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%36400
Glarner Kantonalbank0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%36400
Glarner Kantonalbank freeME0.000%0.000%0.000%0.100%400
Graubündner Kantonalbank0.050%0.050%0.010%0.010%36400
Hypothekarbank Lenzburg AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%0400
Leihkasse Stammheim AG0.100%0.010%0.010%0.010%040025
Luzerner Kantonalbank AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.010%0300100
Migros Bank AG0.050%0.020%0.020%0.010%0250
Nidwaldner Kantonalbank0.100%0.050%0.010%0.010%0k.A.
Obwaldner Kantonalbank0.050%0.050%0.025%0.010%0150100
PostFinance AG0.050%0.050%0.010%0.010%36400
Raiffeisen Schweiz (Zinssatzempfehlung Raiffeisen Schweiz)k.A.k.A.k.A.0.010%k.A.k.A.k.A.
Regiobank Männedorf AG0.100%0.050%0.050%0.050%040025
Regiobank Solothurn AG0.075%0.025%0.025%0.010%0400
Schaffhauser Kantonalbank0.050%0.050%0.050%0.030%36400
Schwyzer Kantonalbank0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%36400
Spar- und Leihkasse Bucheggberg AG (Rendita)0.075%0.075%0.050%0.010%0400
Spar- und Leihkasse Bucheggberg AG (avenirplus)0.075%0.075%0.050%0.010%3650050
Spar- und Leihkasse Thayngen AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.000%0400
Sparcassa 1816 Genossenschaft0.010%0.010%0.000%0.000%0400
St.Galler Kantonalbank AG0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%36400
Thurgauer Kantonalbank0.050%0.050%0.050%0.010%36400
UBS AG0.010%0.000%0.010%0.010%36300
Urner Kantonalbank0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%36400
Valiant Bank AG0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%040025
WIR Bank Genossenschaft0.200%0.100%0.050%0.050%30300
VIAC 2. Säule0.000%0.000%0.000%0.000%0300
Zuger Kantonalbank0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%0200
Zürcher Kantonalbank0.010%0.010%0.010%0.010%0200
Zürcher Landbank AG0.050%0.010%0.010%0.000%040025

Note:
– The Raiffeisen group is not listed because each bank has different interest rates.

The fact that there is hardly any interest on vested benefits accounts is not surprising. The reason for the low-interest rates is the generally very low-interest-rate environment in Switzerland. For example, the return on a risk-free investment in Swiss francs (10-year federal bond) has been below zero for two years now. Despite the fact that BVG funds deposited in vested benefits accounts (often have a long investment horizon), there is no longer a return on them. In addition, you have to make sure that the funds are not charged with a fee.

Would you like to get more out of your vested benefits? Then the question arises if investing in securities is an option for you. Once you have answered this question, we recommend that you compare the offers on the market. We have also prepared a comparison of the fees charged by pension funds.

With valuepension, you can invest your vested benefits in securities in a broadly diversified manner. The fee is now set at 0.49 % (all-in fee). The all-in fee includes product costs (TER), transaction costs and custody account fees.